Is Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • modified starch
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrin

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
modified starch
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chilli Corn-Broad Bean-Mix (83%): Corn (37%), Broad Bean (27%), Corn Hoops (19%), Sunflower Oil, Sweet Chilli Seasoning (3.5%) (Demerara Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Salt, Modified Starch, Paprika Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Chilli Powder, Chilli Extract Powder, Dextrin, Ground Ginger, Spice Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander Seed, Basil Extract, Ground Fennel Seed, Vegetable Oils [Canola, Coconut]), Sweet Chilli Green Peas (17%): Green Peas (60%), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Sweet Chilli Seasoning (1.8%) (Dextrose, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Lovage, Jalapeno Pepper Powder), Sea Salt

Check Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Graze Sweet Chilli Crunch 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go