Is Grazers Chickpea and Oat Crackers Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cracker Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats (50%), Chickpeas (20%), White Sesame Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil, Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Baking Powder Raising Agents (Baking Soda (E500), Cream of Tartar (E366i)). Allergen: Gluten, Sesame. Allergen may be present: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy

Check Grazers Chickpea and Oat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go