Is Great American Seafood Cod Loin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod , Sodium Tripolyphosphate ( To Retain Moisture ) .
Check Great American Seafood Cod Loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great American Seafood Cod Loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
Great American Seafood Cod Loin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


