Is Great American Seafood Cod Loin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod , Sodium Tripolyphosphate ( To Retain Moisture ) .
Check Great American Seafood Cod Loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great American Seafood Cod Loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
Great American Seafood Cod Loin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


