This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is GREAT AMERICAN, TURKEY BURGERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), AUTOLYZED YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check GREAT AMERICAN, TURKEY BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GREAT AMERICAN, TURKEY BURGERS | Spoonful