Is Great Gherkins Kosher Baby Wholes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small whole gherkins deliver a crisp, tangy bite with firm texture and bright, slightly sour flavor. Commonly used as a snack, sandwich or burger topping, charcuterie board component, or cocktail garnish. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and convenient jar size, while some mention occasional variability in tanginess or firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB, CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Great Gherkins Kosher Baby Wholes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing