Is Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk

Check Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing