Is Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes, Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk
Check Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Great Lakes Cheese Cheese Slices - Party Tray is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


