Is Great Midwest Gouda Cheese Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta-carotene Color

Check Great Midwest Gouda Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Midwest Gouda Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
NuttyMildButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Great Midwest Gouda Cheese Cubes | Spoonful