Is Great Midwest Salsa Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cultured pasteurized

milk cultured pasteurized

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Cultured Pasteurized , Tomatoes , Chives , Peppers Jalapenos , Salt , Enzymes

Check Great Midwest Salsa Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Midwest Salsa Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Great Midwest Salsa Jack Cheese | Spoonful