Is GREAT PLAINS SAUSAGE WORKS BACON CHEDDAR MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], WATER. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, VINEGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, CORN OIL, BHA, PROPPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check GREAT PLAINS SAUSAGE WORKS BACON CHEDDAR MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT PLAINS SAUSAGE WORKS BACON CHEDDAR MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


