Is Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- vital wheat gluten
- flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz
Where to buy
Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


