Is Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Spirits Baking Co. Baileys Irish Cream Loaf Cake, 10 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast