Is Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, creamy butter with a pronounced salted flavor and smooth mouthfeel; melts evenly for cooking and sauces. Commonly used for spreading on bread, sautéing, baking, and finishing vegetables. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable melt, and good value compared with national brands, though some prefer higher-end alternatives and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Salt

Check Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySaltySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping