Is Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • whey protein

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with scattered chocolate morsels, offering a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee; reviewers frequently praise the taste and softness, sometimes noting inconsistent size or chip distribution and that warming enhances freshness. Packaging makes them convenient to warm quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unmodified Starch (Maize), Canola Oil, Icing Sugar, Water, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435 (Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Glycerine, Whey Protein, Egg, Waxy Starch (Maize), Cocoa Powder, Colour (150d), Raising Agents (450, 500, 170), Glucose (Maize), Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (471 Soy, 475), Humectant (420, 1520, 570)), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Halal (Beef) Gelatine.

Check Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go