Is Great Valeu Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buttery-flavored microwave popcorn offering savory, rich taste and a light, fluffy texture with crisp kernels; commonly used for movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient preparation and good value, while mentioning occasional uneven popping, stray unpopped kernels, and variable butter flavor intensity across batches over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SOY.

Check Great Valeu Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go