Is Great Value 0% Milkfat Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cheese cultures
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy small curd texture; also commonly used in salads, fruit bowls, baking, dips and spreads, or as a topping or snack. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and value, praising versatility while occasionally reporting watery separation or variable curd firmness across different stores and seasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Carbon Dioxide And Potassium Sorbate (Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Cultures

Check Great Value 0% Milkfat Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 0% Milkfat Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichSide Dish