Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • low fat milk

low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half-gallon plastic jug offers a mild chocolate flavor and smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly poured as a beverage, paired with cereal, or used in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent taste, ease of pouring and resealing, popularity with children, and occasional comments about sweetness and value versus competing brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 1% Low-fat Chocolate Milk Half Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 64 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go