Is Great Value 1% Low-Fat Cultured Buttermilk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- cultured skim milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk And Whole Milk, Food Starch Modified (Corn), Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Great Value 1% Low-Fat Cultured Buttermilk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 1% Low-Fat Cultured Buttermilk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 1% Low-Fat Cultured Buttermilk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


