Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
This grocery-store milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, light texture that’s thinner than creamier varieties. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used in baking, and added to sauces, reviewers cite good value and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about minor packaging leaks or perceived thinness.
Why it's not dairy free
- lowfat milk
lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This grocery-store milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, light texture that’s thinner than creamier varieties. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used in baking, and added to sauces, reviewers cite good value and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about minor packaging leaks or perceived thinness.
Ingredients
Ingredients:Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid, Bottle


