Is Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This grocery-store milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, light texture that’s thinner than creamier varieties. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used in baking, and added to sauces, reviewers cite good value and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about minor packaging leaks or perceived thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value 1% Low-fat Milk, 1 Gallon, 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful