Is Great Value 1% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value 1% Milkfat Lowfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryBland
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBreakfastMeal Prep