Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz Soy Free?

Description
Mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and a light crust from its round-top shape; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, grilling and French toast. Customer reviews note consistent freshness and value, while some report occasional dryness or firmness developing before the end of the suggested use period.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and a light crust from its round-top shape; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, grilling and French toast. Customer reviews note consistent freshness and value, while some report occasional dryness or firmness developing before the end of the suggested use period.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Iodate, Grain Vinegar.
Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


