Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and a light crust from its round-top shape; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, grilling and French toast. Customer reviews note consistent freshness and value, while some report occasional dryness or firmness developing before the end of the suggested use period.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and a light crust from its round-top shape; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, grilling and French toast. Customer reviews note consistent freshness and value, while some report occasional dryness or firmness developing before the end of the suggested use period.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Iodate, Grain Vinegar.
Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


