Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mildly sweet flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and uniform slices. Reviewers commonly note dependable freshness and good value, praising use for sandwiches, toast, and French toast while some mention slight dryness after several days. Packaging keeps slices intact, and machine-sliced thickness is consistent across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Oat Fiber. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Honey, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage). Topped With Cracked Wheat. Contains: Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk.

Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking