Is Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red #3, Red #40 Lake, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1, Blue #1 Lake.

Check Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.9(14 reviews)

Contains shellac

Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.

saltytastysweet
Tyler333Aug 29, 2022

Contains shellac

Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.

saltytastysweet
Tyler333Aug 29, 2022

Where to buy

Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingBaking