Is Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red #3, Red #40 Lake, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1, Blue #1 Lake.
Check Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Contains shellac
Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.
Contains shellac
Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


