Is Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red #3, Red #40 Lake, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1, Blue #1 Lake.

Check Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.9(14 reviews)

Contains shellac

Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.

saltytastysweet
Tyler333Aug 29, 2022

Contains shellac

Also may contain bone char as it is made with confectioners glaze. Has alot color so it has alot of dyes that are terrible for consumption.

saltytastysweet
Tyler333Aug 29, 2022

Where to buy

Great Value 4 in 1 Decorationg Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingBaking