Is Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose salt

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
dextrose salt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Dextrose Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Flavoring.

Check Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch