Is Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Whey, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese made from Cow's milk[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Butter[Cream, Salt], Cream Cheese[Milk, Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color]).
Check Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


