Is Great Value All Beef Meat Lasagna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural beef flavour
  • cooked ground beef
  • parmesan cheese

natural beef flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked ground beef
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Tomatoes, Cooked Ground Beef, Mozzarella Cheese, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Canola Oil, Natural Beef Flavour (Yeast Extract), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Spices, Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard

Check Great Value All Beef Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value All Beef Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking