Is Great Value All Natural Chicken Wing Sections, 4 lb (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen wing sections offer savory, poultry-forward flavor with a mix of crisped skin and tender meat after baking, frying, or air-frying. Common uses include game-day snacks, oven-roasted dinners, and sauced party platters. Reviewers note generally consistent portions, occasional size variability, and performance that benefits from seasoning and high-heat cooking techniques.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen wing sections offer savory, poultry-forward flavor with a mix of crisped skin and tender meat after baking, frying, or air-frying. Common uses include game-day snacks, oven-roasted dinners, and sauced party platters. Reviewers note generally consistent portions, occasional size variability, and performance that benefits from seasoning and high-heat cooking techniques.
Ingredients
CONTAINS UP TO 12% CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Great Value All Natural Chicken Wing Sections, 4 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value All Natural Chicken Wing Sections, 4 lb (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Great Value All Natural Chicken Wing Sections, 4 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


