Is Great Value Angel Hair, 16 oz, Shelf Stable Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, delicate strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, tender texture when cooked briefly. Often widely praised for quick cooking and versatility with light sauces or simple accompaniments, reviewers note consistent value but sometimes report stickiness or overcooking if not watched closely, and brief rinsing helps too occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, delicate strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a soft, tender texture when cooked briefly. Often widely praised for quick cooking and versatility with light sauces or simple accompaniments, reviewers note consistent value but sometimes report stickiness or overcooking if not watched closely, and brief rinsing helps too occasionally.
Ingredients
DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check Great Value Angel Hair, 16 oz, Shelf Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Angel Hair, 16 oz, Shelf Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Great Value Angel Hair, 16 oz, Shelf Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


