Is Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- wheat bran
- rye flour
- cultured wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following:), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfite, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


