Is Great Value Apple Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch - modified

food starch - modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet apple flavor with soft-tender fruit chunks suspended in a glossy syrup; texture ranges from chunky to spoonable. Commonly used to fill pies, top pancakes or yogurt or parfaits, and bake into cobblers. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy application, and value, while some report a preference for firmer fruit texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Sugar, Water, Food Starch - Modified (Corn), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cinnamon

Check Great Value Apple Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Apple Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking