Is Great Value Baby Dill Pickles Vegan?

Description
Small, crisp spears offer a pronounced dill tang and firm, satisfying crunch, commonly used as snacks, burger or sandwich toppings, or sliced into salads and relish. Customers note consistently reliable flavor and value, with occasional variability in crunch and tartness, making them a practical, versatile pantry pick for casual occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crisp spears offer a pronounced dill tang and firm, satisfying crunch, commonly used as snacks, burger or sandwich toppings, or sliced into salads and relish. Customers note consistently reliable flavor and value, with occasional variability in crunch and tartness, making them a practical, versatile pantry pick for casual occasions.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices (Mustard), Spice Extract, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Colour (Tartrazine), Contains: Mustard, May Contain: Sulphites
Check Great Value Baby Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Baby Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Baby Dill Pickles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


