Is Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural bacon flavor
- bacon
- milkfat
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- pork
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
natural bacon flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Annatto, Natamycin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Water, Vinegar, Natural Bacon Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Corn Oil, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


