Is Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural bacon flavor
  • bacon
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Annatto, Natamycin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Water, Vinegar, Natural Bacon Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Corn Oil, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon Cheddar Pork Bratwurst Patties, 4 Count, 1 lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking