Is Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • powdered milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant: enriched flour, water, margarine product (palm oil, water, soybean oil, sugar, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, beta-carotene, vitamin A palmitate), high fructose corn syrup, oat fibre, yeast, soybean oil, salt, liquid whole egg, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, artificial flavour. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Processed cheese: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Bacon: pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, oats, barley.

Check Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySmoky
Texture
FlakyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep