Is Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla crème sandwiched between two crisp, slightly crumbly golden wafers delivers a familiar, mildly sugary flavor and smooth filling. Texture contrasts—light snap and creamy center—make them suitable for snacking, lunchboxes, dunking in milk, or using in simple dessert recipes. Reviewers note good value and occasional broken cookies during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, monoglycerides, tocopherols [antioxidant], ascorbyl palmitate [antioxidant]), whole oat flour, rice flour, cornstarch, invert syrup, tapioca starch, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following: potato starch, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, ammonium bicarbonate

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go