Is Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Acetic Acid, Salt), Bacon (Pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer)), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color), May Contain Calcium Chloride), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Onion Pow

Check Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingMeal Prep