Is Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), CARROTS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BACON FAT, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Bean With Bacon Condensed Soup, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch