Is Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory beef broth with a mild, realistic meat flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers frequently note its convenience, consistent flavor, everyday suitability, and versatility, while some prefer richer homemade stocks and others value quick preparation and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION JUICE, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT, HONEY, CARROT PUREE, POTATO FLOUR, CELERY PUREE, ONION POWDER.

Check Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Beef Broth, 32 oz Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep