Is Great Value Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • natural flavor

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory beef flavored liquid with a light mouthfeel and moderate depth; commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, gravies, risottos, and for braising or simmering grains. Reviewers often cite consistent cooking performance, while some describe the flavor as milder than homemade alternatives in a wide range of everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, natural flavor, yeast extract, carrot, celery, onion.

Check Great Value Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep