Is Great Value Birthday Cake Granola Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, AND WHEAT.
Check Great Value Birthday Cake Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Birthday Cake Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


