Is Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with savory bite and a creamy, moderately chunky texture; commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite pronounced tang, small chunks, convenient packaging, and good value, while some note variable thickness and occasional mildness in flavor overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with savory bite and a creamy, moderately chunky texture; commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite pronounced tang, small chunks, convenient packaging, and good value, while some note variable thickness and occasional mildness in flavor overall.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Great Value Blue Cheese Salad Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


