Is Great Value Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • nonfat milk whey

nonfat milk whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK WHEY, BLUEBERRY BIT (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BLUEBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ENRICHMENT (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PALMITATE NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, CYANOCOBALAMIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Great Value Blueberry Flavored Waffles, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking