Is Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan cultures
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

carrageenan cultures

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild flavored lean breast meat with a tender texture when properly cooked; it can become dry or slightly tough if overcooked. Consumers commonly grill, bake, sauté, or shred it for salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups and casseroles. Reviews often note versatility, convenience and occasional variability in thickness and cooking results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast, chicken broth, less than 2% of sea salt, modified food starch, dextrose, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, vinegar, carrageenan cultures, celery powder, cherry powder, coated with paprika black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, thyme to preserve quality.

Check Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch