Is Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild flavored lean breast meat with a tender texture when properly cooked; it can become dry or slightly tough if overcooked. Consumers commonly grill, bake, sauté, or shred it for salads, sandwiches, tacos, soups and casseroles. Reviews often note versatility, convenience and occasional variability in thickness and cooking results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast, chicken broth, less than 2% of sea salt, modified food starch, dextrose, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, vinegar, carrageenan cultures, celery powder, cherry powder, coated with paprika black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, thyme to preserve quality.

Check Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch