Is Great Value Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • disodium inosinate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (glucose Solids, Sugar), Salt, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Chicken Broth, Onion And Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Celery Extract.

Check Great Value Bouillon Concentrate Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep